DE SOUZA DANCE CENTRE

DE SOUZA DANCE
CENTRE, TRING

De Souza Dance Centre provides excellent quality ballet training and coaching for students of all ages (including audition preparation for vocational ballet schools), abilities, and fitness levels.

Held in a dedicated studio in Tring, whether you aspire to have fun, keep fit, perform professionally, or all three, Jo De Souza will support you towards your goals in a friendly and safe environment.

  • Ballet tuition; ages 4 to adults, all ability and fitness levels
  • Private tuition, audition preparation, and exam coaching
  • School holiday intensive courses
  • RAD exams
  • Pilates and PBT teacher
  • Registered RAD Teacher

The De Souza Dance Centre is run and managed by Jo De Souza Dip PDTD, RAD RTS.

Jo De Souza is a former professional Principal ballet dancer, who regularly partnered with Wayne Sleep, toured the world with the top ballet companies, and made numerous TV appearances.

She is now an internationally recognised fully qualified dance teacher, coach, and choreographer (specialising in ballet). She is also a Pilates Instructor (mat and machine work), and PBT teacher.

About us>>

Many of Jo De Souza’s students develop a passion for dance. Through their own hard work and determination and of course having the required facility to become a classical dancer, many successfully audition and continue their training in various vocational schools internationally. Many of these students have been awarded scholarships to further their training.

Current and past students have performed with: National Youth Ballet, English National Ballet, London Junior Ballet and the English Youth Ballet.

Home

Alice Thoma

Jo De Souza’s students have furthered their training at the following vocational and specialist dance schools.

  • Royal Ballet School
  • Elmhurst School of Ballet
  • Tring Park School for the Performing Arts
  • Central School of Ballet
  • Ballet West
  • Arts Educational School London
  • King’s International Ballet Academy
  • Doreen Bird College
  • Performers
  • Hammond School
  • Young Dancers Academy
  • Central School of Speech and Drama
  • Moorland School
  • Urdang Academy
  • Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Italia Conti Performing Arts School
  • Rambert School
  • Sylvia Young School
  • Ukraine Academy
  • Millennium Dance Academy

De Souza Dance Centre Students, Former Students
In Professional Companies & Further Training

Hannah Martin, 2018 GBR Rythmic Gymnast, Jo De Souza Dance School, Tring

Hannah Martin, Birmingham Royal Ballet Company 2021

Laurence Elliot (right) attended Tring Park School and the Royal Ballet Upper School. As a child, he performed with English National Ballet and the National Youth Ballet. He recently performed with the Birmingham Royal Ballet Company and is currently performing with the Polish National Ballet Company.

Hannah Martin, 2018 GBR Rythmic Gymnast, Jo De Souza Dance School, Tring

Hannah Martin, Birmingham Royal Ballet Company 2021

Laurence Elliot, Polish National Ballet Company

Laurence Elliot attended Tring Park School and the Royal Ballet Upper School. As a child, he performed with English National Ballet and the National Youth Ballet. He recently performed with the Birmingham Royal Ballet Company and is currently performing with the Polish National Ballet Company.

Jessica De Souza, Lewis Central School of Ballet
Jessica De Souza, Lewis Central School of Ballet

Jessica De Souza Lewis attended Tring Park School (Scholarship), the Young Dancers Academy and graduated from the Central School of Ballet with a First Class BA Honours degree.

As a child, Jessica performed with English National Ballet and the National Youth Ballet for six years.

Genee’ International Ballet Competition
Semi Finalist 2018

English National Ballet Company
2019

Yorke Contemporary Dance Project
2018-19

Jessica De Souza Lewis attended Tring Park School (Scholarship), the Young Dancers Academy and graduated from the Central School of Ballet with a First Class BA Honours degree.

As a child, Jessica performed with English National Ballet and the National Youth Ballet for six years.

Genee’ International Ballet Competition
Semi Finalist 2018

English National Ballet Company
2019

Yorke Contemporary Dance Project
2018-19

Masha Gorelik, Ukrainian Academy of Dance

Masha Gorelik

Tring Park School of Performing Arts

Ukrainian Academy of Dance

As a child, Masha first performed with English National Ballet before going on to perform with the St Petersburg Festival Ballet Company.

Chloe Goodlife, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Chloe Goodlife, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Adam Rhys-Charles, trained at the Arts Educational School, London.

Adam has performed in a whole host of productions including: Follies, Mary Poppins, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Mrs Henderson Presents, Oliver!, Anything Goes, Top Hat and White Christmas.

Adam Rhys-Charles, trained at the Arts Educational School, London.

Adam has performed in a whole host of productions including: Follies, Mary Poppins, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Mrs Henderson Presents, Oliver!, Anything Goes, Top Hat and White Christmas.

Alice Thoma, Italia Conti Performing Arts School
Alice Thoma, Italia Conti Performing Arts School

Elisa Baldelli danced with Costa Cruises

Elisa Baldelli danced with Costa Cruises.

Recce Hudson, Singapore Dance Company

Reece Hudson (below), was a Royal Ballet Senior Associate  and trained at the Central School of Ballet.

He performed with the Singapore Dance Company and is currently performing with Ballet Jersey.

Jo De Souza Dance Centre, Tring, Bella Good
Jo De Souza Dance Centre, Tring, Bella Good

Bella Good furthered her training at Ballet West School.

Bella Good furthered her training at
Ballet West School.

Florence Hope, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Florence Hope, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Florence Pope (below)

Central School of Ballet
Rambert school.

Florence Pope – Central School of Ballet and Rambert school

Alice Thoma, Italia Conti Performing Arts School

Alice Thoma – BA degree at Italia Conti Performing Arts School.

Molly Thoma, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Molly Thoma, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Molly Thoma, furthered her training at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, graduating with a First Class Honours degree

Molly Thoma – Central School of Speech and Drama

Jo De Souza Dance Centre, Benedetta Angelini
Jo De Souza Dance Centre, Benedetta Angelini

Benedetta Angelini, danced on the
Celebrity Equinox Cruise Ship.

Benedetta Angelini, danced on the Celebrity Equinox Cruise Ship

Jo De Souza Dance Centre, Chiara Dean

Chiara Dean – Northern Ballet School.

Chloe Goodlife, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Chloe Goodlife, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Chloe Goodliffe, Tring Park School (Scholarship)
and Arts Educational School.

Kaine Ward
Kaine Ward

Kaine Ward

Billy, in Billy Elliot
2011 – 2013

Tring Park School
Scholarship

Goto Dance Finalist
2015

Juilliard School
New York

Staatstheatre Kassel Company
Germany

Kaine Ward

Billy, in Billy Elliot
2011 – 2013

Tring Park School
Scholarship

Goto Dance Finalist
2015

Juilliard School

Staatstheatre Kassel Company Germany

Paris Fitzpatrick

Paris Fitzpatrick, performed with the Northern Ballet Theatre and is currently in Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures Company.

Zoe Dignan
Zoe Dignan

Zoe Dignan furthered her training at Millennium Performing Arts College

Zoe Dignan – Millennium Performing Arts College

Annabel Foster
Annabel Foster

Annabel Foster

Royal Ballet White Lodge
September 2018

English National Ballet School
September 2023

Isabell
Isabell

Isabella – Royal Ballet School Junior Associate
September 2018

Ben Gater
(no image)
furthered his training at the
Royal Ballet School

Joseph Myers
(no image)
furthered his training at
The Hammond School and
T
ring Park School

Emmeline - Jo De Souza School of Dance
Emmeline - Jo De Souza School of Dance

Emmeline – Royal Ballet School Junior Associate, Sept 2018 and Tring Park School, Sept 2018

Mabel
Mabel

Mabel – Elmhurst Ballet School
Sept 2020

Stella
Kaine Ward

Stella – Royal Ballet School, White Lodge
Sept 2019

Royal Ballet School, White Lodge – Head Girl
September 2023

Alfie
Kaine Ward

Alfie – Royal Ballet School, White Lodge
Sept 2020

Eve
Eve

Eve – Tring Park School for Performing Arts
Scholarship, Sept 2020

Larissa
Larissa

Larissa – Doreen Bird College
Sept 2020

Aya

Aya – Tring Park School for Performing Arts
Scholarship, Sept 2019

Larissa

Ophelia

Royal Ballet School Junior Associate
Sept 2020

Royal Ballet School Mid-Associate
Sept 2022

Mia, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Mia, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Mia – Royal Ballet School Mid-Associate
Sept 2020

Royal Ballet Senior Associates 2023

Kaine Ward

Malia –Royal Ballet School Mid-Associates
Sept 2021

Eve

Libby – Tring Park School for Performing Arts
Scholarship, Sept 2021

Larissa
Larissa

Juju – Royal Ballet School, White Lodge
Sept 2021

Kaine Ward

Eva – Royal Ballet School, White Lodge
Sept 2021

Eve

Becca – Tring Park School for Performing Arts
Sept 2021

Elfie, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Elfie, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Elfie

Royal Ballet School Junior Associate
Sept 2021

Royal Ballet School Mid-Associate
Sept 2022

Kaine Ward

Anna – Royal Ballet School, White Lodge
Sept 2021

Maddie
Maddie

Maddie – Royal Ballet School Senior Associate
Sept 2021

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland 2023

Joseph

Joseph – Elmhurst Ballet School
Sept 2022

Serena

Serena – Tring Park Dance Course
Sept 2022

Zara

Zara – Tring Park Performance Foundation Course
Sept 2022

Daisy

Daisy – Tring Park Performance Foundation Course
Sept 2022

Lola

Lola – Royal Ballet School Mid-Associates
Sept 2022

Caitlin

Caitlin – Bedes Legat Dance Academy
Sept 2022

Skyla

Skyla – Royal Ballet School Mid-Associates
Sept 2022

Phoebe

Phoebe – Tring Park Dance Course
Sept 2022

Arlo, Jo De Souza Dance Centre
Arlo, Jo De Souza Dance Centre

Arlo – Royal Ballet School Junior Associate
Jan 2021

Royal Ballet School White Lodge Sept 2023

Eve

Sebastian – Royal Ballet School Mid-Associates
Sept 2020

Eve

Azaria – Young Dancers Academy
Sept 2021

MaisieKings International Ballet Academy Sept 2023

GraceRoyal Ballet School Senior Associate 2022

AurielleRoyal Ballet School Mid Associate 2022

DelanieRoyal Ballet School Junior Associates 2022.

Elmhurst Ballet School Sept 2023

Austin – Tring Park School Dance Course Sept 2023

Sienna – Tring Park School Dance Course Sept 2023

Tabby – Royal Ballet School Senior Associate 2023

Iris – Central School of Ballet Sept 2023